CHURCH DIARY 2019

  SEPTEMBER 2019

 Wed 18th

2.00 p.m. Art Group re-starts in the Hall.
 Thu 19th

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Fri 20th

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 21st

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Sun 22nd

 

10.30 a.m. Morning Worship with Revd Tom MacMeekin, including Holy Communion.   (Not Café Worship)
 Mon 23rd  

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

 Tue 24th   3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  Rod Duckett - THE LIONS CLUB.
 Wed 25th

2.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. DEVIZES FRIENDSHIP GROUP in the Foyer, for those living with bereavement.  Conversation, refreshments and a warm welcome. £2 entry to cover light refreshments provided. 

 Thu 26th

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Fri 27th

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 28th

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Sun 29th

 

10.30 a.m. UNITED WORSHIP AT TRINITY CHURCH, Market Lavington with Revd Gary Gotham.
 Mon 30th  

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

  OCTOBER 2019

 Tue 1st

 

3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  Revd & Mrs Chadwick - KASESE SCHOOL, W. UGANDA.

7.30 p.m. Ladies Evening Group.  WILTSHIRE BEEKEEPING - Chris Rawlings.

 Wed 2nd

2.00 p.m. Art Group in the Hall.
 Thu 3rd

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Fri 4th

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 5th

 

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Sun 6th

10.30 a.m. Morning Worship with Revd Ruth Whittard, followed by Tea/Coffee & Traidcraft Stall.

 Mon 7th  

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

 Tue 8th

 

3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  Ursula McKinnon - ANITA GORDON TRUST.

7.30 p.m. Caring For Life - 'GOD'S TREES' - an inspiring, illustrated talk by Forest Scientist & Author, Prof Julian Evans, OBE, FICFor, at Ladyfield Church, Hungerdown Lane, Chippenham, SN14 0AX.  Entry free but donations welcome.

 

 Wed 9th

2.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. DEVIZES FRIENDSHIP GROUP in the Foyer, for those living with bereavement.  Conversation, refreshments and a warm welcome. £2 entry to cover light refreshments provided. 

 Thu 10th

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Fri 11th

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 12th

CHURCH AWAY DAY

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Sun 13th

 

10.30 a.m. Morning Worship with Revd Ray Adams, followed by Tea/Coffee.

3.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.  MESSY CHURCH < Click for more information. 

 Mon 14th  

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

 Tue 15th

 

3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  TAKING THE WATERS IN WILTSHIRE - Ann King.

7.30 p.m. Ladies Evening Group.  TAKING THE WATERS IN WILTSHIRE - Ann King.

 Wed 16th

2.00 p.m. Art Group in the Hall.
 Thu 17th

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Fri 18th

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 19th

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon St Andrew's AUTUMN COFFEE MORNINGCake/Preserves Stall;  Christmas Decorations;  Garden-themed Tombola;  Raffle;  Refreshments.

 Sun 20th

 

10.30 a.m. Morning Worship & Holy Communion, with Revd Gary Gotham,  followed by Tea/Coffee.
 Mon 21st

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m. UFO Toddler Group

2.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. Play Reading Group in the Foyer.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

 Tue 22nd   3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  FAVOURITE HYMNS.
 Wed 23rd

2.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. DEVIZES FRIENDSHIP GROUP in the Foyer, for those living with bereavement.  Conversation, refreshments and a warm welcome. £2 entry to cover light refreshments provided. 

 Thu 24th

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Fri 25th

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 26th

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Sun 27th

10.30 a.m. Café  Worship with Revd Gary Gotham.
 Mon 28th  

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

 Tue 29th   3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  Peter & Janine Fanshawe - TRAIDCRAFT, including CHRISTMAS CARDS.
 Wed 30th    
 Thu 31st

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

  NOVEMBER 2019

 Fri 1st

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 2nd

 

 

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

9.30 a.m. - 4.30 p.m. LIVING WITH DEMENTIA - at Westminster College, Cambridge.  Creating Dementia inclusive churches & worship.  £30 to include refreshments and a two course cooked lunch.  See 'Home' page for further details.

 

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon CHURCH JUMBLE SALE in the Hall.  Items can be brought at 7.30 p.m. on Friday 1st or on the morning.  Larger items can be collected but NO furniture please.

 Sun 3rd

10.30 a.m. Morning Worship with Mr Peter Brearley, followed by Tea/Coffee & Traidcraft Stall.

 Mon 4th  

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

 Tue 5th  

3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  Derek Gard - WILTSHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST.

7.30 p.m. Ladies Evening Group.  THE TERRACOTTA WARRIORS - Lewis Lawton.

 Wed 6th

2.00 p.m. Art Group in the Hall.
 Thu 7th

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Fri 8th

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 9th

 

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Sun 10th

 

10.30 a.m. Morning Worship with Mr John Saunders, followed by Tea/Coffee.

3.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.  MESSY CHURCH < Click for more information. 

 Mon 11th  

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

 Tue 12th   3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  MEMBERS' WAR MEMORIES.
 Wed 13th

2.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. DEVIZES FRIENDSHIP GROUP in the Foyer, for those living with bereavement.  Conversation, refreshments and a warm welcome. £2 entry to cover light refreshments provided. 

 Thu 14th

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Fri 15th

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 16th

 

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Sun 17th

 

10.30 a.m. Morning Worship & Holy Communion, with Revd Gary Gotham,  followed by Tea/Coffee.
 Mon 18th

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m. UFO Toddler Group

2.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. Play Reading Group in the Foyer.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

 Tue 19th  

3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  Dan Archer - TOOLS FOR SELF-RELIANCE.

7.30 p.m. Ladies Evening Group.  AIR TRANSPORT AUXILIARY - Bill King.

 Wed 20th

2.00 p.m. Art Group in the Hall.
 Thu 21st

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Fri 22nd

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 23rd

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

 Sun 24th

10.30 a.m. Café  Worship with Revd Gary Gotham.
 Mon 25th  

10.30 a.m. - 12.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

6.50 p.m. - 7.50 p.m. Music Group practice.

 Tue 26th   3.00 p.m. Tuesday Fellowship.  Rosemary Stevens - A DAY AT THE CLUB.
 Wed 27th

2.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. DEVIZES FRIENDSHIP GROUP in the Foyer, for those living with bereavement.  Conversation, refreshments and a warm welcome. £2 entry to cover light refreshments provided. 

 Thu 28th

 

 

9.30 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. UFO Toddler Group.

10.00 a.m. - 12.00 noon  Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.

6.00 p.m. Dorothy House 'LIGHT UP A LIFE' service.

 Fri 29th

 

4.30 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Church Choir Practice.

 Sat 30th

10.00 a.m. - 12 noon Tea/Coffee in St Andrew's foyer.